Carrigduve House

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, comprising central projecting bay with canted bay window, flanked by recessed bays, with projecting portico to west bay and with conservatory attached to east bay. Canted central bay to north elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with corner pilasters. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber casements to bay windows. Timber glazed door.

Appraisal

A fine detached house which forms part of a group with the other villa style houses built along the river front to maximise picturesque views and watch over the source of the city's wealth, merchant shipping. The canted bay on the north front is a typical feature of the historic houses in the area.