--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with breakfront to western bay of north elevation, single-storey glazed porch and two-storey return to the rear (south). Pitched and hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves board. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills, moulded render surrounds and one-over-one timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed bipartite openings to breakfront with one-over-one timber sash windows. Recent porch with smooth render base top-hung casement windows and aluminium front door. Roughcast rendered boundary wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings and having smooth rendered profile piers with cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house displays a well proportioned facade, accentuated by the end-bay breakfront which mirrors a corresponding detail in the attached house to the east. Simple embellishment is added by the render detailing of the windows and the wrought-iron boundary railings. The building contributes to the architectural character of Blackrock Road.