--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with attic, built c.1860, with recent two-storey gabled extension to the rear. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and replacement two-over-two double-glazed timber sliding sash windows. Recessed round-headed door opening with fanlight, limestone threshold and recent glazed timber door. Lawned area to the front of the house with gravel path, smooth rendered boundary wall with square-profile piers and recent timber gates.

Appraisal

The curiously irregularly placed openings add to this house’s character and charm. It forms part of a varied streetscape which gives Blackrock Road a rich architectural character. The fine segmental fanlight and timber sliding sash windows are among the noteworthy historic features. The front garden is an important feature, reflecting a growing emphasis on the provision of gardens in nineteenth-century suburban domestic architecture.