Black Rock Castle

Gate lodge

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Staggered single-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built 1828, to east of southern gateway into castle. Flat roof hidden by crenellated parapet. Rubble limestone walls with cut limestone string course and copings to crenellations. Square-headed openings with bipartite windows having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Recent glazed extension facing courtyard, now in use as café.

Appraisal

Blackrock Castle, originally built in 1604 by Lord Deputy Mountjoy to protect the passage to the city along the river, was restored in 1828 to a design by George Richard and James Pain at the behest of the Admiralty Court of the City Corporation. It was used as a banqueting room and to hold court sessions. It is an important landmark in the defensive architecture of Cork Harbour. The restoration is a fine example of an early nineteenth century interpretation of a late medieval fortified watch tower enclosure. The craftsmanship of the ashlar parapets and entrance is reserved for these areas so as to reinforce the appearance of strength of the main walls.