--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1800, with return to rear. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with limestone sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed tripartite window opening with limestone sill and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with camber-headed toplights. Round-headed door opening with fanlight and timber panelled door approached via limestone steps. Smooth rendered boundary wall with stone coping, surmounted by spear-headed cast-iron railings with square-profile piers having narrow vehicular gates.

Appraisal

A fine house which is an excellent example of the housing built in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, as the area became a fashionable suburban area. The balanced design and the inclusion of features such as the tripartite window and door with fanlight help to create its distinctive character.