--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay single-storey house, built c.1800, with canted bay, recent dormers and multiple extensions to the rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent flat-roofed dormer windows and rooflights. Polygonal slate roof to canted bay. Smooth rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with limestone sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with open-bed pediment supported on Tuscan columns over fanlight and timber panelled door approached via limestone steps. Smooth rendered boundary wall with stone coping surmounted by spear-headed cast-iron railings and sweeping from outer square-profile piers to inner pier with cast-iron vehicular gates.

Appraisal

A fine house which is an excellent example of the housing built in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, as the area became a fashionable suburban area. The pedimented front door and boundary treatment are particularly fine and characteristic of this area.