--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey with attic house, built c.1800, with later bowed end bays to front (north) elevation, recent dormers and two-storey extension to the rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent gabled dormers with timber finials. Flat roofs hidden by parapets to bows. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows in tripartite arrangement to bows divided by Tuscan colonnettes. Square-headed door opening under projecting flat-roofed semi-circular canopy supported on cast-iron columns with timber panelled door having sidelights and transomed overlight approached via limestone steps with cast-iron balustrade. Smooth rendered boundary wall with stone coping surmounted by spear-headed cast-iron railings with square-profile inner and outer inner piers, sweep walls to inner piers and recent vehicular gate.

Appraisal

The paired bows to the front elevation add to the elegance and character of this house. The almost idiosyncratic quality of the bows and projecting canopy over the front door contribute to the sense of the suburban retreat from the city. The retention of sash windows adds further interest to the building.