--/--/--

Description

Attached T-plan five-bay single-storey with attic house, built c.1800, with two-storey eastern wing perpendicular to the main roof having two-storey canted bay to north-east, single-storey canted bays to north and south elevations and dormer windows. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, polygonal roof with cast-iron finial to two-storey canted bay and single-storey southern canted bay, flat roof with parapet to single-storey northern canted bay and gabled dormer windows with timber sheeted side elevations. Smooth rendered walls with moulded render string course two-storey canted bay. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills, moulded render architrave to western elevation window and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Paired timber sliding sash windows to western half-dormer. Round-headed door opening set in moulded render surround and flanked by fluted Doric columns with timber spoked fanlight, timber panelled door and limestone threshold. Smooth rendered boundary wall with stone coping surmounted by cast-iron railings with square-profile piers to Blackrock Road. Rubble stone wall to west with red brick square-profile piers having stone capping and recent timber pedestrian gate. Smooth rendered square-profile piers and arched entrance with cast-iron gates to main entrance.

Appraisal

An eye-catching house which was altered and extended over time to suit changes in fortune and fashion, and retaining a complex roof plan and picturesque entrances. The Doric columns and fanlight of the front door give a formal quality while the canted bays add variety to the facades. Further character is added by the retention of much original fabric.