--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. Pitched slate roof with red brick corbelled chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with ruled-and-lined render to ground floor, raised plinth and continuous sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with moulded render hood mouldings having decorative stops, limestone sills and cast-iron window guards to ground floor, smooth render architraves to first floor and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with recessed door having overlight, timber panelled door and limestone steps. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

A handsome house which is an excellent example of the housing built in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries as the area became a fashionable suburban area. The well-executed render detailing enlivens its façade and particularly emphasises the window openings. The timber panelled door, limestone steps, and cast-iron sill guards are among the noteworthy historic features.