--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. Pitched artificial slate roof with roughcast rendered chimneystack and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and six-over-six timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed recessed door opening with overlight, timber panelled door and tiled and limestone threshold. Smooth rendered boundary wall with limestone coping surmounted by wrought-iron railings and cast-iron pedestrian gate between limestone capped square-profile piers with limestone steps.

Appraisal

Forming part of a terrace, this house is part of the mid-nineteenth-century development of Blackrock as a fashionable suburb of Cork city. The retention of the early windows is significant and the fine boundary wall makes a contribution to the streetscape.