--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. Pitched slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds and uPVC casement windows. Square-headed recessed door opening with brick surround, limestone threshold and replacement timber door. House approached down limestone steps from pedestrian cast-iron gate to square-profile limestone ashlar piers set in limestone ashlar boundary wall having outer square-profile limestone ashlar piers. Benchmark to lower level of wall.

Appraisal

This simple terraced house displays classical proportions in its design, with fine render detailing providing simple embellishment. The fine ashlar boundary wall is a positive addition to the streetscape and is testament to the skill of nineteenth-century stone masons. The benchmark is a reminder of the work of the Ordnance Survey.