--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds, stone sills and uPVC casement windows. Square-headed recessed door opening with overlight and timber panelled door, flanked by recent timber jambs with limestone threshold and cast-iron bootscraper. House approached by a path with gravel to either side. Limestone ashlar boundary wall with limestone coping and square-profile piers with stone caps, recent metallic pedestrian gate between inner piers and limestone steps.

Appraisal

The simple balanced design of this terraced house is achieved through the symmetrical arrangement of openings around the front door. The fine ashlar boundary wall is a positive addition to the streetscape and is testament to the skill of nineteenth-century stone masons, while the bootscraper is an interesting reminder of past traditions.