Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Quadrant entrance, built c.1850 as entrance to Drumcora House. Ashlar limestone piers with flat caps flanking ashlar limestone sweep walls with limestone plinth and coping. Pedestrian gates flank inner ashlar limestone square-profile piers with plinths, string courses and inscription 'DRUMCORA'. Cast-iron gates with spearheads and floral motifs. Spur stops to vehicular gate piers. Rubble limestone boundary walls to east and west.

Appraisal

This entrance, executed in skilled masonry, contributes to the streetscape and character of the area. The detail of the cast-iron gates is also particularly attractive along with the pale grey colour and texture of the Cork limestone. The visible manufacturer's name 'AUDEN CAPEL ST DUBLIN' is noteworthy.