Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Boundary walls and entrance gates, built c.1800. Rendered boundary wall to outer square-profile ashlar limestone piers with limestone ashlar sweep walls to inner square-profile ashlar piers having recessed panels, plinths and decorative carved caps with fan motif. Pair of square-headed pedestrian gates with plain architrave surrounds flank vehicular gates. Cast-iron gates with floral motifs and spear-heads to both pedestrian and vehicular entrances.

Appraisal

The elegance and craftsmanship of this entrance contributes to the streetscape of the area. It has sculptural qualities in the use of grey Cork limestone and artistic qualities in the ornamentation of the cast-iron gates. An elaborate entrance such as this, along with others on the road, signals the presence of large houses.