--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with two-storey return to rear (north). Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks having red brick cornices and cast-iron rainwater goods with pronounced seams to downpipe. Roughcast rendered walls with moulded render continuous sill course to first floor. Camber-headed window openings with moulded render architraves, stone sills and uPVC casement windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with smooth render flat architrave having rosettes to top corners and central keystone, fixed overlight and replacement timber door with sidelights. Smooth rendered boundary wall surmounted by cast-iron railings with square-profile piers and pedestrian gate. House approached via patterned glazed terracotta tiled path and rolled terracotta edging.

Appraisal

A substantial house built during the Victorian period which can be seen in its large front door and in the style of railings to the front of the house. The render detailing around the front door is skilfully executed and together with the window surrounds, forms an attractive contrast to the roughcast rendered walls.