Ardfoile originally Clifton

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted three-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built c.1850, on staggered plan with advanced northern block having cat-slide roof over entrance porch to south elevation. Now in use as private house. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods to overhanging bracketed eaves. Roughcast rendered walls with edges defined in smooth render. Bipartite round-headed window openings to west elevation with render hood mouldings having limestone stops, limestone sills, stop-chamfered reveals and one-over-one timber sash windows divided by limestone colonnette with circle and spandrels overhead. Paired round-headed openings to side elevations divided by rendered pier with limestone sills, raised render archivolts, stop-chamfered reveals and one-over-one timber sash windows. Fixed light casement window to south elevation of entrance porch. Round-headed door opening with moulded render architrave, limestone threshold and panelled timber door which repeats the design of the window openings. Recent outbuilding to south. Boundary formed by limestone plinth with cast-iron railings and square-profile dentillated ashlar limestone gate piers to south. Cobbles and the remains of limestone plinth form the western boundary.

Appraisal

An attractive Victorian gate lodge in excellent condition, set at a junction in the road, which contributes to the character of the area. It retains original detailing such as the ecclesiastical-style window design which is typical of the period. The gate lodge was built when the country house, formerly Clifton House, was extended and renamed Ardfoile between 1840 and 1870.