--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1810. One of a pair with adjoining house to west. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Camber-headed window openings to ground and first floor levels, square-headed openings to second floor, with stone sills and raised smooth rendered soffits and reveals. Tripartite windows to ground and first floors with six-over-six timber sash windows flanked by two-over-two sash windows. Central window to first floor has six-over-six sash window. Three-over-six sash windows to second floor. Square-headed opening to recessed door with raised smooth rendered soffits and reveals and replacement timber door. Set back from street with front site bounded by smooth-rendered wall with square-profile gate pier. Steps to front door.

Appraisal

An elegant and well-maintained house with its facade proportions and original fenestration pattern intact. Wilton together with Madore, which adjoins to the west, form an imposing pair of houses which are much larger in scale than the other buildings in this area.