--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1820. Attached to house to east. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and replacement rainwater goods on corbelled eaves course. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and one-over-one timber sash windows. Bipartite window opening to west of door. Square-headed door opening with moulded render surround and replacement timber and glazed door with overlight. Set back from street with roughcast rendered boundary wall having red brick coping. Wall acts as retaining wall to garden which is set higher than the street.

Appraisal

Although a simple house, Ivyville retains much of its original architectural character and forms part of a significant early-nineteenth-century group of houses which contribute positively to the streetscape along this section of the Blackrock Road. The survival of sash windows, in particular the bipartite window, an unusual feature in such a modest house, is of note.