--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey with attic house, built c.1920, having gable-fronted projecting two-bays with canted bay window to south elevation, gable-fronted entrance porch and two-storey return to rear. Attached to house to east. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, terracotta crested ridge tiles, red brick shouldered corbelled chimneystacks with brick platbands, timber bargeboards to gables, terracotta finials to gable-front, bracketed eaves course and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with smooth render to first floor and canted bay and roughcast render to front of projecting bays and side elevations. Moulded render string course between floors with smooth render platbands and strapping to gable. Square-headed window openings having render sills and timber casement windows with small pane top lights. Round-headed door opening to porch opening with polychromatic brick voussoirs and a fluted drop keystone to timber panelled door having large leaded and coloured glazed panel, plain glass fanlight and limestone threshold. Set back from street with red brick plinth boundary walls having wrought-iron railings and square-profile gate piers with pre-cast ceramic capping stones and ball finials to wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Although constructed at the same time and on similar plans, Cúl Ard and Cortna, are not an identical pair and have many distinguishing architectural elements, resulting in two quite different houses. Cúl Ard displays several features favoured during this period, including the wide eaves courses, tall chimneystacks and casement windows. The majority of the houses original character has been retained, and with the railings and gateway intact to the street, contributes very positively to Ardfoyle Crescent.