--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1895, having gabled single-bays, canted bay windows to east and two-storey returns to rear. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with red brick corbelled chimneystacks having ceramic pots, timber bargeboards and finials to gables and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with moulded render platbands and continuous sill courses to first floor. Camber-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds and one-over-one and two-over-two (attic) timber sash windows. Replacement uPVC windows to south house. Round-headed opening with hood moulded to recessed timber and glazed door with sidelights and overlights and encaustic tiled floor. uPVC door to south house. Set back from street with cast-iron railings on rendered plinth walls to gardens with pedestrian gateway having square-profile piers and cast- and wrought-iron gate. Gateway replaced to northern house.

Appraisal

Despite the replacement of the windows and door to the southern house, these houses maintain most of their original composition, including the gable-fronted attic, ground floor bay windows and the recessed doorways. Lynton in particular retains a great deal of its historic character due to the survival of its original fenestration.