--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey with dormer attic houses, built c.1885, having canted bay windows to east and two-storey returns to rear. Recent single-storey addition to north elevation of north house. Pitched slate roofs with red brick corbelled chimneystacks having ceramic pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Decorative ceramic ridge tiles to dormer windows and to roof of north house. Timber bargeboards retained to dormer windows. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having two double courses of yellow brick to the first floor level and moulded yellow brick cornices. Rendered rear and side elevations. Camber-headed window openings with limestone sills, polychrome brick heads and replacement timber sash windows (north house) and uPVC windows (south house). Recessed round-headed doorways having moulded brick hood mouldings on ceramic stops, leaded and coloured glass overlights and sidelights, timber door with coloured glass panels and encaustic floor tiles (south house). Replacement timber door to south house. Set back from street with cast-iron railings on rendered masonry plinth wall and square0profile gate piers retained to the front of north house.

Appraisal

A well-maintained pair of houses which, despite the loss of their original windows, retain the majority of their remaining external features and historic character. The original façade composition of both buildings has been maintained and the pair forms an important component of the streetscape along the western side of Cross Douglas Road. A high level of craftsmanship is displayed in decorative elements such as the leaded glass, encaustic tiles and front railings.