--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds, render sills and timber casement and uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening having moulded fluted render pilasters supporting cornice to timber panelled door with overlight. Concrete block wall to front of terrace with cast-iron railings. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This handsome building forms part of a terrace of three buildings. Its M-profile roof and large scale windows are typical of late eighteenth century Georgian Cork, and are seen utilised on a grander scale in other parts of the city, such as Dyke Parade. This terrace predates the development of the area as a fashionable suburb. Set in a small cul-de-sac, it is an interesting addition to the architectural heritage of the area.