--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1820, having canted bay windows to ground floor. Pitched and artificial slate roofs with gabled dormer windows, rendered chimneystacks and replacement rainwater goods. Roughcast and smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to eastern house with camber-headed window openings to western house having render sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed recessed door opening to eastern house having timber battened door with overlight. Round-headed door opening to western house with timber battened door and fanlight. Cast-iron pedestrian gates to front with concrete block boundary wall. Houses set within own grounds.

Appraisal

Situated on prominent site overlooking Sunday's Well Road, these houses form part of a group with the contemporary houses built in the area as the city spread to form a new, fashionable suburb. Although altered over time, the pair’s form, proportions, and scale have been retained.