--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1920, having half-dormer windows, box bay window to ground floor and lean-to open canopy porch shared with neighbour. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls to first floor with rendered platbands and quoin band and smooth rendered walls to ground floor. Square-headed window openings to second and ground floors with timber casement windows. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor having render surround and cornice to timber casement windows with small-paned overlights and continuous render sill course. Some replacement uPVC windows. Recessed square-headed door opening with leaded stained glass half-glazed timber door having overlight and sidelights set in round-headed opening. Carved timber posts to porch with mosaic tiled floor. Cast-iron pedestrian gate with rendered wall and cast-iron railings to front of site.

Appraisal

A pair of handsome early twentieth-century houses, which retains its original scale and form, as well as much significant fabric. The timber casement windows and fixed panels above are typical of its time while the leaded stained glass in the door and cast-iron railings are noteworthy features. It is set back from the streetline, to allow for front gardens, which would not have been possible in the city proper. It is a fine example of the quality and style of housing that was built in this area as the city spread west to form a new suburb.