--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1820, having returns to rear (north) elevation and lean-to extension to north of eastern houses. Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, render eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth and roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash. Some replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings placed to side elevations with replacement timber panelled and uPVC doors. Rendered boundary wall to front of site. Located within square.

Appraisal

Wellington Square has a surprising military history. The terrace which now makes up 5-9 Wellington Square was originally a magazine that was associated with the Ballincollig Gunpowder Mills, located several miles west of the city. Its original function remains apparent in the blast wall which forms the extremely thick rear wall. It was this magazine which gave Magazine Road its name. The magazine was substantially remodelled in the first decades of the nineteenth century as housing for army officers and additional housing was constructed on the site at the time. Its historical associations, pleasing square-plan layout and architectural styles make this an interest group. This building is corner-sited and commands the entrance to the square. In comparison to the other structures the building is relatively plain but retains features such as timber sash windows.