--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eleven two-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1910, having alternating half-dormer and dormer attic windows and canted bay windows to ground floors. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, timber bargeboards and finials to dormers, rooflights and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls to first floor with render platbands, moulded render continuous sill course at first floor level and red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to ground floors with red brick quoins to end houses. Square-headed window openings having render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Some houses with replacement uPVC and aluminium windows. Round-headed door openings with render hood mouldings having decorative stops and recessed half-glazed timber doors having overlights and sidelights. Outer uPVC doors inserted to some houses. Cast-iron pedestrian gates and rendered boundary walls with cast-iron railings to front of sites.

Appraisal

These houses form a relatively intact terrace whose façades are enlivened by features such as the alternating half gable and dormer windows which add rhythm to the appearance of the terrace. The symmetrical façade of the terrace is enhanced by the retention of early features and materials such as the timber sash windows, timber glazed doors, contrasting brick and render, and cast-iron rainwater goods. The boundary walls and pedestrian gateways complete the site.