--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses with dormer attics, built c.1900, having gabled half-dormers and flat roofed dormer windows, box bay windows to ground floor and shared lean-to open canopy porch. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, timber detailing to projecting soffits and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings to half-dormers and first floor, square-headed openings to box bay, with timber casement windows having small-paned overlights. Replacement uPVC windows to east house. Square-headed door openings having half-glazed timber doors with overlights. Rendered boundary walls with cast-iron railings to front of sites.

Appraisal

A pair of attractive houses which retains its original scale and form, as well as much significant fabric. The timber casement windows with overlights and simple porch canopies are typical of its time, while the cast-iron gate railings add to its setting and to the historic character of the streetscape. This pair is a fine example of the quality and style of housing which was built in this area as the city spread west to form a new fashionable suburb. In common with most houses along College Road, the pair is set back from the streetline, to allow for front gardens, which would not have been possible in the city proper.