Faculty building

--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey former houses, built c.1920, having full-height gabled box bay windows to front (west) elevation. Now in use as faculty building. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber bargeboards to gables and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth render to box bays, platband to first floor and smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Recessed square-headed door opening with half-glazed timber door having sidelights and overlight set in round-headed opening with render surround having scroll detail above. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate and railings on rendered plinth wall to front of site. Flat-roofed garage extension to southern house.

Appraisal

A fine pair that retains much of its original form and fabric. Together with the neighbouring houses on Perrot Avenue, it forms part of a group with the contemporary early twentieth century houses built along Donovan Road and College Road. Typical of its time, the projecting gabled bays break up and enliven the plan, façade, and roof line. The original joinery, seen in the windows and doors, contribute much to its character. The render doorcases form the decorative focus, and the wrought-iron railings add to its setting while also adding character to the streetscape.