Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lodge with half-dormer attic, built 1929, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay full-height gabled projecting breakfront.  Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan with ridge tiles, cut-limestone chamfered coping to gables on margined tooled cut-limestone kneelers with margined tooled limestone ashlar chamfered chimney stacks to apexes having cut-limestone chamfered capping supporting terracotta pots, cut-limestone chamfered coping to gable (breakfront) with abbreviated octagonal finial to apex, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on exposed timber rafters with cast-iron downpipes.  Snecked limestone walls on cut-limestone chamfered cushion course on plinth with margined tooled cut-limestone flush quoins to corners.  Paired lancet window openings (breakfront) with margined tooled cut-limestone flush block-and-start surrounds having chamfered reveals framing timber casement windows.  Lancet window openings in tripartite arrangement with dragged cut-limestone cruciform mullions, and dragged cut-limestone flush block-and-start surrounds framing timber casement windows.  Lancet window openings (gable ends) with margined tooled cut-limestone flush block-and-start surrounds having chamfered reveals framing timber casement windows.  Set in grounds shared with University College Cork with wrought iron "estate railings" to perimeter.

Appraisal

A lodge representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Cork with the compact plan form centred on an expressed breakfront; the slender profile of the multipartite openings; the silver-grey limestone dressings; and the pronounced chimney stacks book-ending a high pitched roof, all contributing to its architectural interest.  The lodge forms part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent bridge (see 20866155) and nearby gateway (see 20866156) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement at a park-like entrance on to the grounds of University College Cork.  NOTE: The lodge, which has been attributed to O'Flynn and O'Connor of South Mall (Dean 2018, 117), reused stone work reclaimed from the Enoch Trevor Owen (c.1833-81)-designed gatehouse (1879) on Western Road (cf. 20866135).