Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Scientific, Social, Technical

Observatory/telescope

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay observatory, dated 1880, having octagonal double-height central block, flanking single-storey wings and gable-fronted advanced central-bay with lean-to entrance porch. Domed copper roof to central block with barrel vaulted roof to side wings behind cut limestone parapet wall with rolled stringcourse. Pitched slate roof to advanced bay and single-pitch slate roof to entrance porch with cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared-and-snecked limestone walls with buttresses and carved date plaque on brackets under cut limestone hood moulding with carved stops to front (north) elevation. Ogee-headed window openings having cut limestone surrounds and timber casement windows. Pointed arch door opening with cut limestone surround to timber battened door with cast-iron strap hinges.

Appraisal

Constructed between 1878 and 1880, the observatory was funded in part by local businessman William Horatio Crawford of Beamish and Crawford and by the Duke of Devonshire. The building was designed by Howard Grubb, one of the foremost scientific instrument makers of the nineteenth century. Grubb also designed and constructed all of the instruments and clocks for the observatory including an equatorial telescope, a transit circle and a siderostatic telescope. It is particularly due to the survival of the original equipment in situ that the building merits its national rating.