Clubhouse

Clubhouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile five-bay single-storey cricket pavilion, built 1903, with verandah on cast-iron columns to front (east) façade and flat-roofed extension to north connected via glazed porch entrance. Pitched sprocketed corrugated-iron roof with cast-iron ridge-cresting and timber cornice to verandah. Corrugated-iron walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber fixed windows to end-bays and five-over-five pane timber sliding sash windows to central bays. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled door. Wrought-iron gate with painted brick piers to south of site.

Appraisal

This cricket pavilion is a fine example of Colonial-style architecture with its open verandah and sprocketed roof. Its use corrugated-iron is unusual and noteworthy. The simple design is enhanced by decorative detailing including the cast-iron ridge cresting and timber cornicing.