Hall of residence

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1880, having two-storey returns to rear (north) elevation and full-height pedimented box bays to front (south) elevation. Converted to use as apartments. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Moulded render raking and string courses forming pediments over box bays. Rendered walls with stucco detailing and moulded render string courses and cornices to box-bays. Camber-headed window openings, square-headed openings to box-bays, with render sills and uPVC windows. Camber-headed door openings with moulded render surrounds, stucco decorative detailing above and timber panelled doors with blank overlights. Rendered boundary wall to front with wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

A handsome former terrace of three houses, with projecting bays and gables which break up and enliven the plan, façade, and roofline, in the style which was fashionable in contemporary Victorian architecture. It forms part of a group with the terraces further to the east and west, which are of a similar form and design. The fine render detailing adds much to its historic character.