Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay three-storey houses with dormer attic, built c.1880, having full-height canted bay windows with gables above to end houses and two-storey canted-bay window to centre house. Three-storey returns to rear (north) elevations. Western two houses now in single use as guest house. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Rendered walls with continuous sill courses and mock Tudor render detailing to gables. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings with moulded render surrounds, fluted frieze with canopies above to end houses and timber panelled doors with overlights. Rendered boundary walls with cast- and-wrought-iron railings to front of site.

Appraisal

A large scale terrace of three which is a dominant feature in the streetscape due to its tall form, which is emphasised by its steeply pitched roof and full-height gables. The render detailing above the end houses' doors is well-executed and adds decorative interest, while the simple render courses articulate the various levels. It forms part of a group with the late nineteenth century terraces that were built along Western Road in the latter part of the nineteenth century in the fashionable contemporary architectural styles.