Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Former pair of semi-detached three-bay three-storey houses, built c.1880, having two-storey returns to rear (north) elevation and full-height gabled box bay windows to front (south) elevation. Now in single use as guest house. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting, red brick chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods on moulded render eaves courses. Moulded render raking courses and cornices forming pediments over box bays. Rendered walls with render prominent string courses, continuous sill courses and stucco details to box bays. Shouldered openings with scroll detail to corners having render sills and uPVC windows. Camber-headed door openings with moulded render shouldered surrounds, stucco decorative detailing and timber panelled doors with overlights. Red brick wall to front of site with cut limestone coping, wrought-iron railings and cast-iron name plaque.

Appraisal

A handsome former pair, with projecting bays and gables which break up and enliven the plan, façade and roofline, in the style which was fashionable in contemporary Victorian architecture. It forms part of a group with the terraces further to the east, which are of a similar form and design. It retains notable features such as the ridge cresting, scroll shouldered window openings, fine render detailing and wrought-iron railings.