--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, overhanging eaves, painted eaves brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with decorative render surrounds, render sills on brackets and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening flanked by moulded render pilasters supporting moulded render archivolt to timber panelled door with fanlight and cut limestone threshold. Cast- and wrought-iron pedestrian gate set in rendered boundary wall having cut limestone coping and cast-iron railings. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

Buxton Villa is one of a number of well-proportioned houses along Sunday's Well Road which occupies the most elevated position on its site, maximizing the south facing light and views. It retains historic fabric and features, including timber sliding sash windows, decorative render surrounds, internal timber panelled shutters, and fine railings and gate, which add to its setting and to the streetscape.