--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with return and flat-roofed extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron eaves brackets and rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with render sills on render brackets and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber panelled shutters visible to interior. Camber-headed door opening with render surround to timber panelled door and overlight. Segmental-headed red brick gate to east boundary wall having timber panelled door. Rubble stone boundary wall to site. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house that is enhanced by the retention of many historic features, such as its timber sash windows, cast-iron brackets and render door surround. In common with many houses in the area, this terrace occupies the most elevated position on its site, maximizing the south facing light and views.