--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay three-storey houses, built c.1880, with gablets and canted bay windows to ground floor. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks having yellow brick string course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with yellow brick string courses. Round-, camber- and-square-headed window openings with decorative yellow brick voussoirs, cut limestone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows . Round-headed door openings with yellow terracotta voussoirs, cut limestone steps and half-glazed doors with leaded stained glass. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate and railings on concrete block boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

The red and yellow brick utilised in the construction of this pair contrasts with the predominantly rendered facades in the area. The varied window openings with their yellow brick surrounds add to its character. The houses retain historic features such as timber sliding sash windows, internal timber panelled shutters and timber glazed panelled doors. In common with many houses in the area, this pair occupies the most elevated position on its site, maximizing the south facing light and views.