Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. Now in use as a presbytery. Pitched slate roof with roughcast rendered chimneystacks, timber eaves brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and render sills. Round-headed door opening with render surround, half-glazed timber door and fanlight. Recent concrete block boundary wall to front. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

In common with many houses in the area, this house occupies the most elevated part of its site, maximizing the south facing light and views. Its elongated, regular facade with central round-headed entrance is typical of its time. It is now the presbytery associated with St Vincent's Church.