--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c.1820, with lower double-pile single-bay two-storey wing to west elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Slate hanging to front (south) elevation, rendered walls to north and west elevation. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills, six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Square-headed door opening with flanking timber pilasters supporting cornice to timber panelled door with overlight. Recent square-headed door opening to ground floor with double-leaf glazed timber doors. Outbuilding to rear (north) of site with hipped slate roof and rendered walls. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

A pair of houses, which in common with contemporary houses in this prosperous suburb, was orientated to the south to maximize light and views over the River Lee. It retains noteworthy features including timber sliding sash windows, slate hanging and decorative door surround. The street entrance, set in a blank wall, is a feature that is repeated along Sunday’s Well Road, allowing for privacy to the streetfront and creating a sense of exclusion from the outside world for the residents within.