Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house over basement, built c.1820, with projecting gabled end bay to front (north) elevation and extension to west. Hipped and pitched slate roof with shared rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Mansard slate roof to extension. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front elevation with slate hanging to south elevation. Square-headed window openings with six-over-three pane timber sliding sash window to first floor, eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash window to ground floor. Round-headed window to gabled bay set in round-headed two-storey recess and having three-over-six pane timber sliding sash window with spoked fanlight above. Tooled limestone sills throughout. Square-headed door opening with timber surround comprising fluted pilasters with cornice above to timber panelled door. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate, flanked by tooled limestone gate piers set in rendered boundary wall with cut limestone copping and wrought-iron railings. Outbuilding to front having pitched slate roof, roughcast and smooth rendered walls, square-headed window opening with timber casement window, blank rectangular openings to first floor, blank segmental-headed opening and square-headed opening with recent roller garage door. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

A pair of houses which is an eye-catching addition to the streetscape, due to its recessed siting and gabled entrance end bays. Appearing relatively modest in scale on the street front, its full size can only be appreciated when viewed from the south side of the river. The survival of many noteworthy features, including slate hanging, timber sliding sash windows and fine door cases, adds to its historic character. The well-designed railings and gates, crisp limestone piers and related outbuildings add to its setting and to the streetscape.