Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1855, with gabled projecting bay having canted bay window to ground floor. Pitched slate roof, with bands of fish scale patterned slate, gabled dormers, rendered chimneystacks, carved timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Pointed arch window openings to first floor, set in triple arrangement to gabled bay. Square-headed window openings to ground floor, having round-headed windows to bay window. Rendered boundary wall to rear.

Appraisal

Thought to be the work of Benjamin Woodward, this Gothic Revival style house was built for Frederick Olden, a wax and tallow chandler. It is a picturesque house with delightful south facing river views. Its projections, gablets, delicately worked timber bargeboards and variety of window openings add to its character and charm. The street entrance, set in a blank wall, is a feature that is repeated along Sunday’s Well Road, allowing for privacy to the streetfront and creating a sense of exclusion from the outside world for the residents within.