--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls with stone name plaque to first floor of front (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings, bipartite window to ground floor having moulded render surrounds to one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with painted sills. Round-headed door opening with render surround to timber panelled door. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

The classically inspired facade is in keeping with the neighbouring buildings and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Features such as the timber sash windows and simple render detail add interest to the façade.