--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1800. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square- and camber-headed window openings with painted sills, wrought-iron guards to ground floor and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Blind and blocked windows to western end. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround and timber panelled door with leaded stained glass fanlight. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

One of curious group of three houses which all have blind openings at the western end of the front elevation. The window openings are irregularly placed and give the houses a quirky appearance. The three are an interesting addition to the architectural diversity of the area.