--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with single-storey extension to east. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves on timber eaves brackets, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, brackets and prominent stucco keystone to timber panelled door with overlight. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

A fine pair which retains much of its original character and charm. The moulded render door surrounds form the decorative focus and are enhanced by the retention of the timber panelled doors. The placement of the windows, staggered along the facade, suggests that the staircase is set behind the street elevation, thus leaving all the south facing windows available for the maximisation of the south facing views and sunlight. Houses in this part of the city were usually constructed with this in mind, and is a characteristic of the area.