--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached four-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having double-pile returns to rear (north) elevation and crenellated extension to west. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds, continuous render sill courses, bipartite windows to ground floor with cornice and uPVC windows throughout. Round-headed door opening with render surround incorporating cornice, glazed timber door with fanlight and cut limestone steps. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

In common with many houses in the area, this house occupies the most elevated position on its site, maximizing the south facing light and views. The render detailing, including the opening surrounds and continuous sill courses, articulates the building’s form and scale. It makes an eye-catching addition to the streetscape.