--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey with attic house, built c.1840. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, recent flat-roofed dormer windows and replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls with quoins. Square-headed tripartite window openings with stones sills, moulded render surrounds and central six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window flanked by two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening under render pediment and surround to timber panelled door having overlight. Set back from street with rendered boundary wall to front with wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

The modest scale of this house is enhanced by the eye-catching render detail, including pedimented door surround, lugged window surrounds, quoins and eaves course. The simple design draws on details more typically found in a larger house, such as the tripartite window openings and spoked overlight.