--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, bipartite opening to ground floor, with stone sills and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with red brick surround to timber panelled door having overlight. Set within its own grounds with rendered boundary wall having limestone coping and red brick gate piers with cut limestone caps to cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

The prominent site and large scale of this house make it an imposing feature within the streetscape. Its regular form is enhanced by the diminishing windows and by the retention of features such as the timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door.