Saint Mary's Shandon Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Gothic Revival former Church of Ireland church, consecrated 1879, having three-stage entrance tower to east, three-bay side elevation to nave, gabled transepts and projections to east and west elevations. Now in use as Roman Catholic church. Pitched slate roof with cut limestone coping, cut limestone and wrought-iron finials and cast-iron rainwater goods. Tapering cut limestone spire to tower with wrought-iron finial. Snecked limestone walls, buttresses and cut limestone stringcourses. Pointed arch window openings to nave and transept ends having leaded stained glass. Multifoil windows to transepts with limestone tracery and stained glass. Four-light window to front (south) elevation under limestone hood moulding with scroll stops, lattice glazing and trefoil and multifoil tracery. Paired pointed arch blank openings and louvered openings under hood mouldings to tower. Entrance portal consists of pointed cut limestone gabled canopy with animal stops and vegetal finial. Shoulder-headed door opening set in pointed arch surround comprising limestone colonnettes supporting stepped archivolt with sculpted tympanum over timber battened doors in limestone architrave. Limestone boundary wall to south with wrought-iron railings and limestone piers to wrought-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Our Lady of the Rosary of Fatima, formerly Saint Mary's, is a Gothic Revival church which occupies a prominent position on Shanakiel Road. Interestingly, it changed use from a Church of Ireland church to Roman Catholic. Designed by W.H. Hill, architectural quality is apparent in the scale, form, features and materials used in its construction. Francis Wise donated more than £6,000 towards the building fund. The combination of snecked limestone and ashlar dressings provides interesting textural detail. The artistic execution of the carved detailing on the exterior, especially in the door surround, enhances this imposing church.