Teacher's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with dormer attic former teacher's house, built c.1910, having half-dormer and flat-roofed dormer windows to front (west) elevation and gable-fronted projection and dormer window to rear (east) elevation. Now in private domestic use. Pitched terracotta tiled roof with terracotta ridge cresting, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills, six-over-one timber siding sash windows and some replacement uPVC windows. Timber casement windows to dormers. Square-headed door opening with render surround and timber panelled door. Set within its own grounds with cast-iron pedestrian gate flanked by roughcast piers with render ball finials set in roughcast rendered boundary wall surmounted by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house is enhanced by notable features such as the sash windows, terracotta tiles and ridge-cresting and open veranda to rear. The elaborate railings and gates add character to both its setting and the streetscape. Built as a teacher's house in association with Shandon National School located to the east, it is an interesting part of the social history of the Sunday's Well area. A private walkway once directly linked the two sites through the rear garden of the house.