--/--/--

Description

Detached Tudor Revival style four-bay two-storey house, built c.1920, with full-height canted bays surmounted by gablets and lean-to canopy to front (east). Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack, timber bargeboards and brackets to gablets and replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having six-over-one timber sliding sash windows with render sills. Square-headed door opening with half-glazed timber door with sidelights and overlight. Set within its own grounds with rendered boundary wall to front of site.

Appraisal

This early twentieth-century house displays an attractive asymmetrical façade which is enlivened by the use of decorative timber detailing to the canted bays. It has retained much of its original character with the survival of the sash windows being of particular note. It makes a notable addition to the character of the residential Wilton Road.